fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We want to outline to you how ManAlive Fitness Ltd handles the personal information that we collect and use to work with and support you. Fitness and your progress can be a very personal thing therefore we very much respect your privacy and always do what we can comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Some of details below are things that we must tell you under the GDPR and DPA but there are some additional things in here too to help you get a clear picture of how your information is used within ManAlive Fitness.

The Data Controller

ManAlive Fitness Ltd is the Data Controller for any personal data you provide. You can speak to any of our staff at training session or you can contact us via;

E-mail: info@manalive.co.uk

What Information We Collect About You And Why

We mainly ask for your personal data to book you on to our fitness courses and support you in your fitness progress. As this information relates to your fitness and health it is special personal data and we will do what we can to ensure it is protected and handled correctly. We may ask for additional health information relating to any conditions that may relate to your ability to take part in our courses so that any reasonable adjustments can be made for you. Please note, not providing this information where it is relevant may result in us not being able to make reasonable adjustments in time and we may refuse to admit you into the lesson if it is unsafe for you or others.

We will not ask for information that we do not need or will never use. We will not share this data with anyone or sell it to others and we will do what we can to protect it.

Participation In Our Fitness Programmes

When you sign up to our fitness programmes we will use the information you provide to:

– Administer your participation in our fitness programme

– Process any fees due for attendance in our fitness programme

– Contact you with details about the sessions, times, venue, items of clothing to bring with you etc

– To ensure any additional support that may be required to support any particular needs highlighted are met

Making You Aware Of Relevant Information

When you sign up to our fitness programmes we will use your contact information as follows:

– Use your name and email address to send you our newsletter and other relevant materials to our fitness programmes

– This information will be stored in the Zenplaner database system which stores information in the United States.

– Not be shared with others or sold to others

– Deleted from the mailing system when you say that you do not want to receive this information any more

Our Legal Basis For Processing

Attendance and delivery of our fitness programmes:

Article 6(1)(a) & Article 9(2)(a) – you provide your personal data to us with consent. If you do not want us to process your data, you have the choice to not use our service

Article 9(2)(b) – we only require information about any medical needs in order to meet our Health & Safety legal obligations. We do not ask or use this information for any other purpose.

Administration of payments & our book keeping obligations:

Article 6(1)(c) – We keep your name and payment type for a minimum of 6 years from the date you made a payment in order to meet our tax obligations.

Article 6(1)(f) – We process your payment details under our own legitimate interests to ensure programme fees are paid for where applicable.

Keeping you informed of news, and forthcoming events:

Article 6(1)(a) – we will process your basic contact information in order to send emails to you.

We do not disclose your data to any other parties without your written consent.

To host and maintain your data on our electronic systems:

Article 6(1)(f) – It is in our own legitimate interest to ensure your data is managed appropriately via methods best suited to our business type.

Article 9(2)(b) – In order to meet our legal obligations the special data you provide must be adequately stored and maintained.

We do not disclose your data to any other parties without your written consent.

Where you require us to make reasonable adjustments to enable you to attend an event or a session, we may require further information from you. If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data (Special Categories Data)), will only be used by us where necessary in order to meet our obligations under the Health & Safety Act. We will not share or disclose it to others. The legal basis upon which we do this is set out in Article 9(2)(b) of GDPR

Programme Specific Email Communications

When subscribing to hear about our news and updates we will ask for your contact information. This is used to send you programme specific information such as membership details, payment receipts, notifications of issues if they should arise, educational content and updates on important changes. If you wish to change your preferences, please click unsubscribe from any of the programme specific emails you receive. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from these emails it will affect our ability to send you timely and important information regarding your membership.

Marketing Email Communications

Separate to our programme specific emails (and if you subscribe) we may also send you news and updates on upcoming new programmes and offers from time to time. This is a separate list from our programme emails. If you wish to change your preferences, please click unsubscribe from any of the marketing emails you receive. If you unsubscribe from these emails you won’t receive any further marketing communications from us.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We will only keep your data after you leave the programme with your consent. When you finish the programme, we will provide you with a copy of your information with us and destroy your fitness information from our systems.

By law we have to keep basic information about customers and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes.

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us that you will no longer be attending our courses in the future or six years after you last attended a course.

For the purposes of receiving our news and updates we will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

Third Parties

Our fitness consultants are self-employed and process your data on behalf of ManAlive in order to deliver our fitness programme to you. Each consultant has signed our appointment agreement which governs and protects how your information will be used.

We use applications and software provided by 5 other companies in order to run and administer our programme and your membership. These applications are;

Fitness Programme Management – Zenplanner; we use this system as our main customer database and programme management system. Your fitness information is not stored in here only your contact and payment details. This information is hosted in the United States and we have contractual controls in place to protect your data. You can find out more information about Zenplanner by visiting zenplanner.com/privacy-policy.

ManAlive Website & Web App (ManTest); we use Nimbus Hosting Ltd to host and maintain our websites, including our main website and our web app (ManTest). This information is held in the UK with various legal and technical protections in place. You can find out more information regarding Nimbus here https://www.nimbushosting.co.uk/general-data-protection-regulation/

Email Contact – Mailchimp; we use the Mailchimp email system to send marketing and notification emails to you. Your fitness information is not stored in this system only your name and email address. The Mailchimp email system which hosts data outside of the United Kingdom in the United States. This information is covered by the Privacy Shield framework. If and when you are removed from our mailing list your information is removed from this system. For more information about Mailchimp please visit www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

Website Query Forms – Wufoo (Survey Monkey); we use this service to run our online webform via the ManAlive Fitness website. They only process information that is in that form and only temporarily in order to relay the information to us. You can find out more information about Wufoo at surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy.

Processing Payments – Payment Express; we use this system as our main method for taking payments that you have agreed to. The information used just relates to your chosen payment method and billing address. You can find out more information on them by visiting paymentexpress.co.uk/payment_express_privacy_policy_uk.

ManAlive Fitness and our suppliers will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual.

Protecting your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file that sits on your device designed to tailor website content for you or help a website’s functionality work. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. However, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Some of the services we use such as Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin set cookies to allow us to gather anonymous data about your usage of our website. Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Links to other sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by ManAlive Fitness Ltd.

Your Rights

You have control over the information you provide to us. However please be aware that if you utilise any of your rights below we may not be able to provide you with the services you have agreed to. Where we cannot continue to provide a service based on your request we will outline this to you.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right:

– To request a copy of the personal information ManAlive Fitness Ltd holds about you;

– To have any inaccuracies corrected;

– To have your personal data erased;

– To place a restriction on our processing of your data;

– To object to processing; and

– To request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to info@manalive.co.uk

If you are concerned about the way we handle your data please contact us. However, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

Last update: April 2019

If you have any concerns or queries about this privacy policy please contact info@manalive.co.uk

TRAIN WITH USTRAIN AT HOME